Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Undergraduate Research

Undergraduate Research

Prizes are awarded to undergraduates at any level and in any discipline for research in any for-credit course at the Salem Campus presented at the Undergraduate Research Conference .  Projects were evaluated by faculty judges based on: originality, significance, evidence of learning about the research process, and overall quality. 
 

2012 Conference Prize Winners

Oral Presentations

 1st prize:  Robin Cannon & Sarrah Moskin, "The Rockwell Springs Trout Club Landscape Project."

2ns prize: Kellie Kawecki, "Leonarda Cianciulli: La Saponificatrice Di Correggio 'The Soap Maker.'"

3rd prize: Kristina Kosman, "Chaucer and Medieval Medicine."

Poster Presentations

1st prize:  Hannah Lude, "Evaluating Pediatric Appendicitis: Ultrasound vs CT."

2nd prize: Jesse Hanchosky, "Hyperfractionation of Prophylactic Cranial Irradiation."

3rd prize: Lisa Merdic, "Reducing Latent Heart Effects caused by Left Breast Irradiation."

People's Choice Award

Traci Amatore, Donna Beery, Lynsi Drotleff, Jensey Montgomery, James Reynolds, Zerak Shoff,  and Matthew Warren, "Effect of Study Strategies Course on Student Outcomes."

 

 

2012 Conference Program  

Poster Presentations-- 1-2 pm, Student Lounge

 

Traci Amatore, Donna Beery, Lynsi Drotleff, Jensey Montgomery, James Reynolds, Zerak Shoff,  and Matthew Warren, "Effect of Study Strategies Course on Student Outcomes."

 

Hannah Lude, "Evaluating Pediatric Appendicitis: Ultrasound vs CT."

 

Candace Baytos, "Patient Anxiety Related to Ultrasound Location."

 

Traci Lynn, "Using Distraction Techniques to Reduce the Need for Sedation in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine."

 

Jennifer Berrios, "Myocardial Perfusion."

 

Marissa Manno, "Vietnam Veterans and Agent Orange Exposure."

 

Dawn Cagno, "IORT for Boost Replacement in Early Stage Breast Cancer."

 

Kristina Maroti, "2D versus 3D Ultrasound."

 

Rebecca Clark, "Heterotopic Hip Ossification."

 

Lisa Merdic, "Reducing Latent Heart Effects caused by Left Breast Irradiation."

 

Alyssa DeJean, "Depression and Anxiety in Cancer Patients."

 

Amber Pearce, "Weight-based Dose vs. Standard Dose."

 

Rebecca Eells, "Interventional Procedures using Ultrasound versus CT Guidance."

 

Susan Sherman, "Image Guided Radiation Therapy and Recurrence."

 

Lindsay Gardner, "Standard Protocol for Diagnosis of PE with VIQ Imaging."

 

AlexandriaTatebe, "Lower Radiation Bone Scans."

 

Jesse Hanchosky, "Hyperfractionation of Prophylactic Cranial Irradiation."

 

Lindsey Thou, "Do certain cultures at particular ages prefer a male or female sonographer for sensitive exams?" 

 

Lauren Heidy, "Liver Lesion Detection in Patients with Fatty Infiltration."

 
 

Oral Presentations

2:30-4:15 pm, Library
 

Robin Cannon & Sarrah Moskin, "The Rockwell Springs Trout Club Landscape Project."

 

Kristina Kosman, "Chaucer and Medieval Medicine."

 

Paul Chizmar, "Dehumanization in Aldous Huxley's Brave New World."

 

Breanna McCreary, "The Darkside of Mythology in Chaucer."

 

Kellie Kawecki, "Leonarda Cianciulli: La Saponificatrice Di Correggio 'The Soap Maker.'"

 

Leia Peison, "A Critique of Annie Wilkes."



Poster Presentations

4:30-6:00 pm, Student Lounge
 

Katherine Beardshall, Heather Lehwald, & Kristie Bailey, "Recess and Young Children."

 

Ben Jamison, Gabrielle McDaniel, William Pierce, Ryan O'Donnell
Physical Development

 

Bethany Begeot, "Children of Appalachia."

 

Chelsea Lower & Marjorie Throckmorten, "Stereotyping of Arab Children in Schools."

 

William Best, Heidi Middleton, & Corina Stein, "How does Culture Affect Play?  "

 

Becky Miller, "Relaxation  & Calming Techniques for Children."

 

Michelle Bush, Gary Kijanka, Josh Miller, and Brian Quinn, "Alternatives to Restraints in Fall Prevention."

 

McKenzie Mowery, Zena Smth, Ryan Scragg, Jordan Henderson, "Coumadin vs. Heparin in the Treatment of Hyper Coagulable States in Cancer Patients."

 

Alyssa Duchon & Amanda Donithan, "Hearing Impairment in Children."

 

Emma Norman & Hannah Dunn, "Non-Traditional Families: Gay Couples with Children."

 

Jessica Elliot, Kathryn Moore, & Christy Zeigler, "Genetic Disorders in Prenatal Development ."

 

Nicole Pederson, Lauren Perry, Dorothy Wright, & Margaret Reedy, "Breastfeeding vs Bottlefeeding."

 

Britney Fish & Karen Masluk, "Family Stressors."

 

Angelene Volino, Jessica Yates, Kelsey Rickerd, & Hailey DeMattia, "Ways to Deal with Autism on a Daily Basis."

 

Lydia Fletcher & Brianna Wagner, "Obesity in Children."

 

Kristen Wright, Jessica Snyder, & Bethany York, "Technology and Autism."

 

Jordan Funk, "Types of Families: Divorced."

 

 

Mallory Yajoko & Katie Smit, "What Contextual Factors Affect Attachment?"

 

,

Updated 4/30/2012